KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

híper recesión

English translation: hyper-recession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:híper recesión
English translation:hyper-recession
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:48 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: híper recesión
Obviamente no está ni estará por mucho tiempo en los diccionarios, but.... jugando a los neologistas, antepongo hyper (guión???) recession y listo?
Gracias por Vtra. opinión
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
hyper-recession
Explanation:
Hola!

FWIW, da 4 hits en Google, tantos como sin el guión...

Un ejemplo:

http://www.inthesetimes.com/issue/24/24/allen2424.html

The reasons are wide-ranging, from an economy that--despite all the statistical manipulation and misinformation--was entering hyper-recession, to a widespread perception of corruption within the regime, to a pattern of overt abuses and an insulting degree of misinformation through the government-controlled or -influenced press.

HTH
Andrea

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hyper-recession
Katherine Matles
4hyperrecession
Robert INGLEDEW
4hyper recession
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4hyper-recession
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyper-recession


Explanation:
Hola!

FWIW, da 4 hits en Google, tantos como sin el guión...

Un ejemplo:

http://www.inthesetimes.com/issue/24/24/allen2424.html

The reasons are wide-ranging, from an economy that--despite all the statistical manipulation and misinformation--was entering hyper-recession, to a widespread perception of corruption within the regime, to a pattern of overt abuses and an insulting degree of misinformation through the government-controlled or -influenced press.

HTH
Andrea




    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyper recession


Explanation:
There are many examples at google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22hyper+recession%22&l...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperrecession


Explanation:
Sí, totalmente de acuerdo, pero sin el guión. Routledge traduce hiperinflación como hyperinflation sin el guión(tuvo 12 años para pensarlo), y seguramente incorporará esta en su próxima edición. No necesito preguntar a qué país te refieres. Soy argentino

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyper-recession


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así como en los siguientes ejemplos.

... Even through the post hyper-recession era which suffered a 1,000%
inflation rate and the economic climate was still sluggish,. ...
freehost03.websamba.com/csahome/history.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

gorriti interviews.htm
... that - despite all the statistical manipulation and disinformation - was entering
hyper-recession, to a widespread perception of corruption within the regime ...
www.terryjallen.com/journalism-documents/gorriti interviews... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

In These Times 24/24--Spy Hunter
... that--despite all the statistical manipulation and misinformation--was entering hyper-recession,
to a widespread perception of corruption within the regime, to ...
www.inthesetimes.com/issue/24/24/allen2424.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867