KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

activismo gradualista

English translation: gradualist activism


16:24 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: activismo gradualista
El país deberá aplicar una política de shock y no medidas económicas de "activismo gradualista".
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:gradualist activism
Explanation:
"Against this background, we are all the more struck by the deathless nobility of Gandhi's life of gradualist activism"

See ref. www.sgi.org/english/sgi_president/works/speeches/toward.htm

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks Sery,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gradual economic steps
Robert INGLEDEW
5gradual OR gradualist political activityPaul Stevens
4gradualist activismSery
4faltering/tentative/hesitant activismMarcus Malabad
4faltering/tentative/hesitant activism


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradual OR gradualist political activity


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltering/tentative/hesitant activism


Explanation:
An adjectival phrase would be a solution...


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltering/tentative/hesitant activism


Explanation:
An adjectival phrase would be a solution...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradual economic steps


Explanation:
the contrary to shock economic steps.
I am Argentinian, and know what they are talking about. Alfosín applied gradual economic steps, while Menem applied shock economic steps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 16:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or GRADUAL ECONOMIC DECISIONS / MEASURES)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 16:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: GRADUAL ECONOMIC POLICIES (since they form part of a program)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: in the context, I'm agree with Robert
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradualist activism


Explanation:
"Against this background, we are all the more struck by the deathless nobility of Gandhi's life of gradualist activism"

See ref. www.sgi.org/english/sgi_president/works/speeches/toward.htm

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks Sery,