KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

areas de alcance

English translation: scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:areas de alcance
English translation:scope
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:00 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: areas de alcance
las áreas de alcance de módulo I
andrea
scope
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scope
Robert INGLEDEW
5areas within the scope/range of module IPaul Stevens
4reachable areaselenali
4accessible areas
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessible areas


Explanation:

If you mean that module 1 can access the ideas, then the sentence might be something like: the areas accessible by module 1

I also considered access areas but in my opinion that would imply areas used to access something else.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22accessible+areas%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope


Explanation:
another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: En este sentido, alcance es "scope". (see Paul's too)
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas within the scope/range of module I


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reachable areas


Explanation:
range
overtaking


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8