KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la difusión de ideas

English translation: dissemination of ideas


13:01 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la difusión de ideas
la difusión de ideas en el programa
andrea
English translation:dissemination of ideas
Explanation:
Also: diffusion of ideas; spread of ideas.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dissemination of ideas
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2the sharing of ideasPaul Stevens
5conveying ideasAntonio Costa
4spreading of ideasSery
4making your ideas known
Sue Horn
4the broadcast of ideaselenali
4the spread of ideas
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissemination of ideas


Explanation:
Also: diffusion of ideas; spread of ideas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22dissemi...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: agree
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sharing of ideas


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the broadcast of ideas


Explanation:
radio = to broadcast
ti divulge, to publish (news)
to diffuse, spread out

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making your ideas known


Explanation:
Actually, more context would be helpful. If the concept of "ideas" isn't central, you could go for something more idiomatic, like "getting the word out" throught the program. (What kind of program is it?) I'm just batting around some ideas to help you. Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spread of ideas


Explanation:
It's suitable as far as I see it.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveying ideas


Explanation:
Making ideas known and gradually disseminated.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreading of ideas


Explanation:
own exp.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136