KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

escalada e desescalada

English translation: Up's and Down's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalada e desescalada
English translation:Up's and Down's
Entered by: Antonio Costa

14:15 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / training program
Spanish term or phrase: escalada e desescalada
análisis de escalada e de desescalada en gerenciamento de conflictos
andrea
Up's and Down's
Explanation:
Analysis of up's and down's in conflict management.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2step up or escalation / step down (or de-escalation?)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Up's and Down'sAntonio Costa
4 +1escalating and de-escalatingMary Smith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step up or escalation / step down (or de-escalation?)


Explanation:
Two options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elaborne: escalation/de-escalation: these terms sometimes are used in self-defense courses.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalating and de-escalating


Explanation:
http://www.abc-indiana.org/Region/Education/conflict.html

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3927 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up's and Down's


Explanation:
Analysis of up's and down's in conflict management.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: sin apóstrofe
9 hrs
  -> thank you for the correction trixiemck

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thank you Rusinterp