KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

entrevista de selección

English translation: screening interview - selection interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrevista de selección
English translation:screening interview - selection interview
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:18 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: entrevista de selección
entrevista de selección
andrea
screening interview - selection interview
Explanation:
Both options are used.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5screening interview - selection interview
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Recruitment interviewMary Smith
4admissions interviewelaborne
4Castingosierra
4selecting interviewelenali
4short-listing interview
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
screening interview - selection interview


Explanation:
Both options are used.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Horn: Both of these are commonly used.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley: Both are used but they have different connotations: screening implies getting rid of the worst whereas selection implies picking out the best. For most purposes either will do.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hazel, and congratulations!. You have gained many Kudoz this week!

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Myers
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recruitment interview


Explanation:
http://www.quorumtraining.co.uk/Directory/Detail009036.asp

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 days 5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selecting interview


Explanation:
I like Susana's answer

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-listing interview


Explanation:
It makes sense

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casting


Explanation:
for actors, musicians, models and so on.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admissions interview


Explanation:
I also like Robert's "screening interview", but this another option.

elaborne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish