KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

colocar un riesgo....

English translation: assign a risk (only in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocar un riesgo....
English translation:assign a risk (only in this context)
Entered by: Camara

20:21 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: colocar un riesgo....
El Reglamento COLOCA EL RIESGO en cabeza de las Entidades Emisoras....

(sí, éste es el mismo abogado para el que estuve trabajando la semana pasada, le encanta eso de "en cabeza de". Yo pienso en alguna estructura que diga algo así como... "under the responsibility of" pero quién me da una manito con el riesgo (colocar un riesgo...)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
assign a risk (only in this context)
Explanation:
The Regulation ASSIGNS THE RISK to the Issuing Entities (or places the risk on the Issuing Entities).

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
ok ok , me convencieron!
;=)
Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assign a risk (only in this context)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2place risk
Rick Henry
4leaves the risk to be assumed byosierra
4allocate risk
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place risk


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Verona
11 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocate risk


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se suele usar en el contexto legal.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22allocat...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assign a risk (only in this context)


Explanation:
The Regulation ASSIGNS THE RISK to the Issuing Entities (or places the risk on the Issuing Entities).



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
ok ok , me convencieron!
;=)
Gracias, aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: assign is better choice of word
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sue Horn
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  JH Trads: assign conviene perfectamente aqu¨ª
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo. ¿Cómo estás?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaves the risk to be assumed by


Explanation:
Another way of saying, except that there might not be any risk at all.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36