KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cheque cancelatorio o de mostrador

English translation: teller's check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cheque cancelatorio
English translation:teller's check
Entered by: Valeria Verona

03:37 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cheque cancelatorio o de mostrador
En Argentina, tipo de cheque que se obtiene en el banco para cancelar una deuda o realizar un pago cuando no se posee cuenta corriente.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
cashier's check (AE) or cheque (BE)
Explanation:
Since this is a check issued by the bank itself to someone not holding an account, it sounds like a "cheque de gerencia" or a "cashier's check".

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! Somebody also suggested "counter check".
I have decided on "teller's check".

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cashier's check (AE) or cheque (BE)
Sue Horn
4settlement cheque
P Forgas
2 -1counter cheque
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement cheque


Explanation:
The cheque cancelatorio or settlement cheque, the ...



    Reference: http://www.buenosairesherald.com/1_business/2_business/0101/...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cashier's check (AE) or cheque (BE)


Explanation:
Since this is a check issued by the bank itself to someone not holding an account, it sounds like a "cheque de gerencia" or a "cashier's check".

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! Somebody also suggested "counter check".
I have decided on "teller's check".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Kathryn Guttromson: That's what the context indicates
2 hrs
  -> I think so. Thanks.

agree  Marian Greenfield: or also teller's check
10 hrs
  -> I guess that clinches it!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counter cheque


Explanation:
This is what it used to be called in the UK - I'm not sure if it's current usage.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: a counter check, at least in the U.S., is a blank check that is filled out and drawn on your own account - in case you don't have any of your own checks with you or you ran out, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you're quite right - I'm getting muddled