KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Régimen transitorio

English translation: transitional rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Régimen transitorio
English translation:transitional rules
Entered by: P Forgas

15:00 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Régimen transitorio
En este caso, se trata del "Régimen Transitorio para la Exteriorización de Compromisos por Pensiones". No me gusta ni "temporary regime", ni "system", ni "plan", es decir, lo que suele encontrarse en los diccionarios legales. El texto pretende ser una herramienta práctica de consulta para auditores, con lo cual, estos términos no me parecen adecuados. ¿Podría ser "temporary regulations"?
Fanny
transitional rules
Explanation:
Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer transitional to transitory or even termporary. In fact, the authors of the original document also felt that "transitory" or "provisional" better described what it actually meant by "tranistorio" in Spanish.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Transitory Rules
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Temporary RulesPaul Stevens
4transitional rules
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Transitory Rules


Explanation:
or Provisional Rules

for Outsourcing Pension Commitments


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

agree  xxxPerereinger: Transitory Rules or Regime *in EU speak(
21 mins

agree  Sue Horn
22 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitional rules


Explanation:
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks. I prefer transitional to transitory or even termporary. In fact, the authors of the original document also felt that "transitory" or "provisional" better described what it actually meant by "tranistorio" in Spanish.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary Rules


Explanation:
I would use "temporary" rather than "transitory".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias