KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sociedad de bienes gananciales

English translation: Community Property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad de bienes gananciales
English translation:Community Property

20:03 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad de bienes gananciales
this phrase refers to a last will & testament from a man in Puerto Rico. The full sentence reads: "una vez separada la mitad de los mismos correspondientes a su esposa por su participación en la sociedad de bienes ganaciales" The way I'm tempted to translate it makes it sounds as if it meant a legitimate "income property business" which may not be the case....any ideas?
Thanks!
Pamela
Community property
Explanation:
It is "the property owned in common by husband and wife each having an undivided one-half interest by reason of their marital status. The eight states with community property systems are: Louisiana, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California, Washington, Idaho, and Nevada. The others are classified as common law jurisdictions. The difference between common law and community property systems centers around the property rights possessed by married persons. In a common law system, each spouse owns whatever he or she earns. Under a community property system, one-half of the earnings of each spouse is considered by the other spouse."

In my opinion the word "sociedad" in this context merely refers to the association or partnership created by spouses within a marriage, and I don't think it is imperative to include same in the English context.

Ref- West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
After much thought this seemed to be the most logical answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjugal partnership
Parrot
4Property of a couple acquired after marriage (Louis Robb)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Community propertySery
4company profits/proceeds
Rick Henry
4joint ownership
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3community property company
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ownership


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 20:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bienes gananciales = joint ownership
Sociedad de bienes gananciales, en mi opinión puede quedar igual. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 20:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we talk about \"bienes gananciales\" we are referring to everything owned by both spouses. I do not think we are talking about any company here, but only about the \"sociedad matrimonial\".

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community property company


Explanation:
Bienes gananciales = community property

Sociedad = company

I put 2 and 2 together and (although not very many)there are some Google hits.

I hope this is what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22community+property+...
    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Community property, I think, better translates into Comunidad de Bienes. Arizona, where I live is a Community Property State, but that is another thing...
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company profits/proceeds


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I think the only society we are talking about here is the "sociedad matrimonial".
7 mins
  -> True enough... I failed to see her initial comment doubting the legitimacy of "income property business"

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community property


Explanation:
It is "the property owned in common by husband and wife each having an undivided one-half interest by reason of their marital status. The eight states with community property systems are: Louisiana, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California, Washington, Idaho, and Nevada. The others are classified as common law jurisdictions. The difference between common law and community property systems centers around the property rights possessed by married persons. In a common law system, each spouse owns whatever he or she earns. Under a community property system, one-half of the earnings of each spouse is considered by the other spouse."

In my opinion the word "sociedad" in this context merely refers to the association or partnership created by spouses within a marriage, and I don't think it is imperative to include same in the English context.

Ref- West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
After much thought this seemed to be the most logical answer. Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjugal partnership


Explanation:
This is the only possibility in this context. The "gananciales" refers to all the wealth that came into the partnership since it started. All couples not married under "separación de bienes" have a sociedad de gananciales.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: According to Cabanellas, "bienes gananciales" = "property of conjugal partnership"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property of a couple acquired after marriage (Louis Robb)


Explanation:
It refers to all the property and profits of a matrimony, EXCLUDING those specifically declared as being of private property at the time of the marriage (who would do that? everyting seems so beautiful and promissing when you start off...)
If the property of any of the spouses is not declared as private ownership at the time of marriage, the Law assumes that EVERYTHING they have has been acquired AFTER the marriage, not admitting any proof to the contrary (at least in Argentina).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 22:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: Former Law student, and separated husband (I should know something about it, at least for the last reason).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940