KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El testador instituye, nombre y elige como sus herederos del tercio de legítima.

English translation: Just a note: the "tercio de mejora" goes to the spouse.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercio de legítima corta o legítima estricta
English translation:Just a note: the "tercio de mejora" goes to the spouse.
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

20:05 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: El testador instituye, nombre y elige como sus herederos del tercio de legítima.
continued...."legítima corta o legítima estricta, de todos sus bienes, etc...."
what does del tercio de legítima corta o legítima estricta mean?
Thanks!
Pamela
Just a note: the "tercio de mejora" goes to the spouse.
Explanation:
The "legítima estricta" goes to the children. Testamentary freedom determines the "tercio de libre disposición".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed their expertise...this answer was more to the point and verified by other translators.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third of the deceased´s estate, to be divided equally, by law, between lawful heirs
Hazel Whiteley
4Just a note: the "tercio de mejora" goes to the spouse.
Parrot
4The testator establishes, names and elects as his heirs for the portoin of the estate he must leave
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third of the deceased´s estate, to be divided equally, by law, between lawful heirs


Explanation:
Legítima = share of an estate that passes to the family - inalienable succession of two thirds of the value of the estate of the deceased.

Legítima o legítima larga is divided into the legítima estricta and the tercio de mejora. The remaining third is the tercio de libre disposición.

The tercio de mejora is a third for betterment apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs.

The legítima estricta is divided equally between lawful heirs

the legítima de libre disposición (portion of the estate disposable at will).

I suspect that legítima corta is the same as legítima estricta.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 mins

neutral  Parrot: kind of confused.
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The testator establishes, names and elects as his heirs for the portoin of the estate he must leave


Explanation:
to his lawful heirs


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a note: the "tercio de mejora" goes to the spouse.


Explanation:
The "legítima estricta" goes to the children. Testamentary freedom determines the "tercio de libre disposición".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed their expertise...this answer was more to the point and verified by other translators.
Thanks!