KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tercio de mejora

English translation: A third of an estate apportionable at will to any legal heir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tercio de mejora
English translation:A third of an estate apportionable at will to any legal heir

20:15 Jan 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tercio de mejora
this is what the Will says: "..con respecto a la tercera parte de los bienes conocidos como el tercio de mejoras.."
Thanks!
Pamela
third of the estate apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs
Explanation:
I copy what I wrote in the other question:

Legítima = share of an estate that passes to the family - inalienable succession of two thirds of the value of the estate of the deceased.

Legítima o legítima larga is divided into the legítima estricta and the tercio de mejora. The remaining third is the tercio de libre disposición.

The tercio de mejora is a third for betterment apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs.

The legítima estricta is divided equally between lawful heirs

the legítima de libre disposición (portion of the estate disposable at will).

I suspect that legítima corta is the same as legítima estricta.


Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for the full explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third of the estate apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1special bequest of more than the birthright portion
Marian Greenfield
4"third part of the estate for betterment" (keep apostrophes)
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special bequest of more than the birthright portion


Explanation:
with respect to the third that is known as the special..


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: This is the problem with legalese. It often sounds different from country to country. I agree with your option and with Hazel's explanation of the other terms.
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third of the estate apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs


Explanation:
I copy what I wrote in the other question:

Legítima = share of an estate that passes to the family - inalienable succession of two thirds of the value of the estate of the deceased.

Legítima o legítima larga is divided into the legítima estricta and the tercio de mejora. The remaining third is the tercio de libre disposición.

The tercio de mejora is a third for betterment apportionable at will to all or any of the lawful heirs.

The legítima estricta is divided equally between lawful heirs

the legítima de libre disposición (portion of the estate disposable at will).

I suspect that legítima corta is the same as legítima estricta.




Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks for the full explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this option. And Hazel is a Lawyer, so she should know the subject better than us..
2 hrs
  -> Well the English system doesn't have anything like this so my being a lawyer may not be that relevant. I took this out of a legal dictionary. However, I think this option explains well what it is.

agree  Worklog
1 day 20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"third part of the estate for betterment" (keep apostrophes)


Explanation:
Also known as the "legítima del conyugue viudo", since this is the spouse's part if he/she has survived.


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645