KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

competencia medular

English translation: primary mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencia medular
English translation:primary mission
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

00:40 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Telecommunications industry
Spanish term or phrase: competencia medular
Además, tiene como competencia medular el desarrollo de los servicios de información y telecomunicaciones internacionales con cobertura global, oportunos, de calidad mundial, con tarifas y precios competitivos.
lcmolinari
Canada
primary mission
Explanation:
or first goal
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
I was at first inclined not to think this could fit since elsewhere in the document they speak a lot about the company's 'objetivos principales', but on further examination of the construction of the sentence, this does make more sense than other suggestions. Thanks Gilbert
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2core, fundamental, essential, crucial competence
Elisa Capelão
4 +1primary missionGilbert Ashley
4core mission
P Forgas
4core expertise
Robert INGLEDEW
4intellectual competence
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual competence


Explanation:
medular means medullar/cerebral.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core, fundamental, essential, crucial competence


Explanation:
I believe this might be the sense here...

good luck!


    own experience
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: Quite! And core is the one I like the best
1 min
  -> Thanks, so do I.

agree  BelkisDV
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core expertise


Explanation:
core expertise or main expertise if it refers to qualifications.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core mission


Explanation:
me parece que es por ahí

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary mission


Explanation:
or first goal

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
I was at first inclined not to think this could fit since elsewhere in the document they speak a lot about the company's 'objetivos principales', but on further examination of the construction of the sentence, this does make more sense than other suggestions. Thanks Gilbert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: me gusta más la tuya
21 mins