KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

alcance contractuales

English translation: Contract provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcances contractuales
English translation:Contract provisions
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

16:15 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: alcance contractuales
Los tipos de conflictos que pueden someterse a mediación se pueden catalogar como:

Disputas de Negocios: alcance contractuales, cobros de sumas de dinero, organización, socios;
xxxAce
Contract provisions
Explanation:
Terms set forth in a contract from which disputes may arise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:13:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Provision:
A clause in a legal instrument, a law, etc. proficing for a particular matter; stipulation, proviso.
A statement within an agreement that a particular thing must happen or be done (Cambridge Dictionary)

\"In court a lawyer may object to testimony saying, \'I object any attempt to vary the terms of a written contract by parole evidence\'...Parole evidence may be admitted (1) to establish the meaning of ambiguous provisions of the contract or ...\"
Your Introduction to Law, by George Coughlin, Past President of the New York State Bar Association
Chapter 4, Contracts
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Contract Scope
Sue Horn
4 +3scope of the contract
Robert INGLEDEW
5Contract provisions
Monica Colangelo
4contractual force
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual force


Explanation:
Did you mean "alcances contractuales"? If not, "alcance" is singular whereas "contractuales" is plural, which is inconsistent and seems wrong.
If something has contractual force it means it has the force and enforceability of a contract.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22contractual+force%2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of the contract


Explanation:
I believe it refers as to whether something has been foreseen in the contract, or not.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: this is another way to put it in :-)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy.

agree  Sue Horn: Robert, our answers must have come in within second of each other.
6 hrs
  -> I know that. If you take a couple of minutes in answering a question, you will never see another answer written a couple of minutes before yours. This has happened to me many times. Thank you, Sue.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contract Scope


Explanation:
This is often a clause name or header ion contracts. See Tom West's "Dictionary of Law and Business" and others.

HIH.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Lyssy.

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract provisions


Explanation:
Terms set forth in a contract from which disputes may arise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:13:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Provision:
A clause in a legal instrument, a law, etc. proficing for a particular matter; stipulation, proviso.
A statement within an agreement that a particular thing must happen or be done (Cambridge Dictionary)

\"In court a lawyer may object to testimony saying, \'I object any attempt to vary the terms of a written contract by parole evidence\'...Parole evidence may be admitted (1) to establish the meaning of ambiguous provisions of the contract or ...\"
Your Introduction to Law, by George Coughlin, Past President of the New York State Bar Association
Chapter 4, Contracts


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: Contract provisions are disposiciones. This is not the correct translation.
4 hrs
  -> I learnt to translate provisions as cláusulas 30 years ago, when I started my University career. I've added a few refs that confirm I am not wrong at all

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thanks