KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

billete fraccionado

English translation: incomplete or fractioned banknote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:billete fraccionado
English translation:incomplete or fractioned banknote
Entered by: Camara

19:18 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banknote production
Spanish term or phrase: billete fraccionado
Incomplete banknote (parts removed of cut)
billy_budd
incomplete or fractioned banknote
Explanation:
It could be an incomplete cut of banknotes or fractions of a banknote.
Selected response from:

adekwatis
France
Grading comment
"Fractioned banknote" seems to be the best translation. Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutilated currency
Marian Greenfield
4 +1incomplete or fractioned banknoteadekwatis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete or fractioned banknote


Explanation:
It could be an incomplete cut of banknotes or fractions of a banknote.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
"Fractioned banknote" seems to be the best translation. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutilated currency


Explanation:
I don't think there's a specific term in English, I believe all of this is covered by the general term <mutilated>. Least that's what I've heard in the Teller's Department, where I was an officer for some 15 years (even though I was Manager of Translation Services)....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613