KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bóveda de clasificar

English translation: sorting vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda de clasificar
English translation:sorting vault
Entered by: Camara

19:45 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Numeraire management
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda de clasificar
Vault at a central bank where banknotes are stored to be sorted between those that can be returned to circulation and those that must be destroyed. "Classification vault"?
billy_budd
sorting vault
Explanation:
Own experience (translations for Banco de México).
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Translation was good, and reference was reliable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sorting vaultAtenea Acevedo
4Classification vault
Worklog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classification vault


Explanation:
Yes I think that is it.
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorting vault


Explanation:
Own experience (translations for Banco de México).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Translation was good, and reference was reliable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, this is it
10 mins
  -> thanks