KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cartucho

English translation: roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartucho
English translation:roll
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:34 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Numeraire management
Spanish term or phrase: cartucho
Cylinder-shaped pack of coins of the same denomination.
billy_budd
roll
Explanation:
Eg rolls of pennies, nickels, ...

See ref for examples
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Simple and accurate. Maybe I was unnecessarily looking for something more complicated... Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10roll
Hazel Whiteley
4coin cartridge tubes
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
roll


Explanation:
Eg rolls of pennies, nickels, ...

See ref for examples


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22rolls+of+cents%22
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Simple and accurate. Maybe I was unnecessarily looking for something more complicated... Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
8 mins

agree  Myrtha
9 mins

agree  Rick Henry
18 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
22 mins

agree  Sue Horn
23 mins

agree  Gail: Sound good to me
40 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
46 mins

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coin cartridge tubes


Explanation:
Is this what you're looking for? See Canadian website below:


    Reference: http://www.brinks.ca/Products_Services/WrapPack.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645