KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pagar al contado y en dinero efectivo, respectivamente

English translation: to pay in cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagar al contado y en dinero efectivo
English translation:to pay in cash
Entered by: P Forgas

03:56 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pagar al contado y en dinero efectivo, respectivamente
From a loan purchase agreement from Chile:

La parte del precio de compra de los Créditos que el Comprador, o quien(es) éste designe, deba pagar al contado al Vendedor al momento de la celebración del Contrato, disminuirá en una cantidad igual a la cantidad correspondiente al precio que el Comprador o una sociedad relacionada a éste, a discreción exclusiva de ABC, deba ***pagar al contado y en dinero efectivo, respectivamente,*** al Vendedor por el total de las acciones de XYZ que el Vendedor venda al Comprador o a una sociedad relacionada a éste en la oferta pública de adquisición de acciones a que se refiere la cláusula siguiente.

I thought "pagar al contado" and "pagar en dinero efectivo" both meant "to pay in cash," but since this phrase is followed by "respectivamente," it seems there is a difference. Any suggestions?
Lee Penya
pay in cash
Explanation:
pagar al contado is opposite to pay in installments (bills or check)

pagar en dinero en efectivo is to pay in cash (bills not check)

respectivamente is nonsense

so,

pay in cash
simply

Good luck!
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pay in cash
P Forgas
4 +3pay cash in hard currency, respectivelyGilbert Ashley
4cash payment, pay cash in notes
Robert INGLEDEW
4pay in cash and in lawful currency, respectively
Simon Charass
3pay both immediately (on the spot) and in cashSam D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay cash in hard currency, respectively


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 04:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al contado means \'cash on the barrel head\', at least in Mexico.This is \'pay cash and in currency\'- not check, money order or other negotiable instrument.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Orellana's "Glosario Internacional" does not state any difference, I wouldn't include "respectively". BTW, Orellana is Chilean.
24 mins

agree  Rick Henry: This is also what Collins Business dictionary gives.
34 mins

agree  Worklog: I would use 'both' instead of respectively, just another option, :-)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash payment, pay cash in notes


Explanation:
Si quieres o debes hacer una diferencia,
Cash payment para pago al contado
Pay cash in notes o cash payment in notes, para pagos en efectivo
notes significa billetes.
ya que para muchos negocios el pago con tarjeta de crédito en un solo pago se considera pago al contado.
Puedes obviar esa diferencia poniendo pay cash in national currency, o pay cash in US Dollars, o lo que sea.
Suerte! A mí me ha ido bastante mal con el pay cash, pay taxes, pay the credit card, pay... pay... pay... (just kidding)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay in cash


Explanation:
pagar al contado is opposite to pay in installments (bills or check)

pagar en dinero en efectivo is to pay in cash (bills not check)

respectivamente is nonsense

so,

pay in cash
simply

Good luck!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tienes razón, y ¿para qué damos tantas vueltas si, por lo menos los argentinos, no pensamos pagar, porque no tenemos con qué?...
1 hr
  -> pobre país el nuestro!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Pagar al contado can also be distinguished from paying on any sort of credit terms.
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  dany2303: Excelente respuesta (y triste comentario Robert!) Suerte!
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: muy buena!
7 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay in cash and in lawful currency, respectively


Explanation:
I think that “respectively” is superfluous, but is in the text.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay both immediately (on the spot) and in cash


Explanation:
and forget 'respectively'

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131