KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

BASE MONETARIA

English translation: monetary base - composition of reserves


14:03 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: BASE MONETARIA
.... El Banco deberá informar el monto, composición e inversión de las reservas, por un lado, y el monto y composición de la base monetaria por el otro...
Cómo sería base monetaria? Tengo miedo de cometer el famoso delito de TRADUCTION!!!
Y composition es commposition?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:monetary base - composition of reserves
Explanation:
Ver refs. para ambos términos abajo:


The H.3 release provides data on aggregate reserves of depository institutions, including required reserves, total reserves, excess reserves, nonborrowed reserves, and borrowings by depository institutions from the Federal Reserve's discount window. The release also provides data on the monetary base, which includes currency and reserves.

www.federalreserve.gov/releases

The Composition of Reserves

The new approach for evaluating the adequacy of reserves has implications for how reserves should be managed, notably their composition in terms of currency, duration, and instruments. One implication is that the currency composition of reserves should broadly reflect the composition of potential capital outflows rather than trade flows.

www.imf.org/external/np/speeches

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5money supply
Marian Greenfield
4monetary base - composition of reservesSery
1currencySheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
currency


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. If you're referring to Argentina, I believe there are dollars, pesos, patacons and argentinos - to date!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary base - composition of reserves


Explanation:
Ver refs. para ambos términos abajo:


The H.3 release provides data on aggregate reserves of depository institutions, including required reserves, total reserves, excess reserves, nonborrowed reserves, and borrowings by depository institutions from the Federal Reserve's discount window. The release also provides data on the monetary base, which includes currency and reserves.

www.federalreserve.gov/releases

The Composition of Reserves

The new approach for evaluating the adequacy of reserves has implications for how reserves should be managed, notably their composition in terms of currency, duration, and instruments. One implication is that the currency composition of reserves should broadly reflect the composition of potential capital outflows rather than trade flows.

www.imf.org/external/np/speeches

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money supply


Explanation:
the amount and composition [or you could use breakdown] of the money supply


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613