KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

INEMBARGABLES

English translation: unseizable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inembargable
English translation:unseizable
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:23 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: INEMBARGABLES
Los bienes que integran las reservas del banco son inembargables...

Los diccionarios me ofrecen varias posibilidades:
unseizable, not attachable, not garnishable....

Pero... cuál es la que corresponde a mi caso?
gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
unseizable
Explanation:

El siguiente es un ejemplo muy claro!
Suerte!

Untitled
... the circumstances of its assets. Article 21 (Grounds for ... managing or employing the
reserve funds referred to in ... be unalienable and unseizable. CHAPTER V HEALTH ...
www.klri.re.kr/docs/eng/B4805854.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unattachable
Amero Communications
5not subject to attachment
Marian Greenfield
4cannot be charged
Hazel Whiteley
4unseizable
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be charged


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a "charge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser unseizable, pero garnishee y attachment suelen referirse a embargo de sueldos.


    English lawyer
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not subject to attachment


Explanation:
garnish is what you do with wages, salaries, etc. You can seize assets, but in your case attach fits better.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unseizable


Explanation:

El siguiente es un ejemplo muy claro!
Suerte!

Untitled
... the circumstances of its assets. Article 21 (Grounds for ... managing or employing the
reserve funds referred to in ... be unalienable and unseizable. CHAPTER V HEALTH ...
www.klri.re.kr/docs/eng/B4805854.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Gracias,

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unattachable


Explanation:
Alcaraz y Hughes sólo ofrece la opción de "unattachable" como traducción de inembargable. Pero la definición del diccionario de negocios de A.D. Miles en www.ctv.es dice "inembargable = that cannot be attached or seized". Por lo que unattachable y unseizable serían lo mismo. Yo me inclinaría en este caso por "unseizable" pues se habla de bienes que no podrán ser embargados o "seized".

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14