KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

circulación monetaria

English translation: currency in circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulación monetaria
English translation:currency in circulation
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:26 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: circulación monetaria
La base monetaria en pesos está constituida por la circulación monetaria más los depósitos a la vista de las entidades financieras en el Banco....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
currency in circulation
Explanation:
Ver ejemplos:

Better Monetary System?
... Policy. The primary monetary policy tool of ... of currency in circulation would be about ... requirement
on existing depositories until ... on all deposits, including time ...
wfhummel.cnchost.com/altmoney.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MONETARY AND MONETARY AND FINANCIAL FINANCIAL STATISTICS IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... liabilities of the monetary system/ international ... currency in circulation M3
growth ... deposits currency deposits Bangko Sentral ... we make existing concept Do ...
www.adb.org/Statistics/Data/files/MPI_PHI_slides.pdf - Similar pages

Law Enforcement Efforts to Combat Money Laundering
... transactions are cash deposits; any request to ... the seized currency or monetary instruments
on payment ... all currency in circulation. Existing Canadian notes will ...
www.crimes-of-persuasion.com/Criminals/law_efforts.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Monetary Policy -- February 2000 Economic Trends
... amount of money existing in the US ... insured small time deposits would be consistent ... 5%
of the monetary base. In 1998 ... change, currency in circulation decreased as ...
www.clev.frb.org/research/Et2000/0200/html/monpol.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Canada's Money Supply - Bank of Canada Backgrounders
... which are called monetary aggregates, are described ... and coins) in circulation plus
personal chequing ... includes all deposits at non ... pay back existing loans. The ...
www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/backgrounders/bg-m2.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5currency in circulation
Marian Greenfield
4monetary circulationJacek Krankowski
4monetary transactions
Hazel Whiteley
4currency in circulation
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currency in circulation


Explanation:
Since you've asked just about every term in your sentence, your translation is going to be quite some patchwork! Perhaps better left to a financial translator?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary transactions


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

Ver ejemplos en la segunda referencia


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com/Dicc/EnDic.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22money+transactions%22&me...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency in circulation


Explanation:
Ver ejemplos:

Better Monetary System?
... Policy. The primary monetary policy tool of ... of currency in circulation would be about ... requirement
on existing depositories until ... on all deposits, including time ...
wfhummel.cnchost.com/altmoney.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MONETARY AND MONETARY AND FINANCIAL FINANCIAL STATISTICS IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... liabilities of the monetary system/ international ... currency in circulation M3
growth ... deposits currency deposits Bangko Sentral ... we make existing concept Do ...
www.adb.org/Statistics/Data/files/MPI_PHI_slides.pdf - Similar pages

Law Enforcement Efforts to Combat Money Laundering
... transactions are cash deposits; any request to ... the seized currency or monetary instruments
on payment ... all currency in circulation. Existing Canadian notes will ...
www.crimes-of-persuasion.com/Criminals/law_efforts.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Monetary Policy -- February 2000 Economic Trends
... amount of money existing in the US ... insured small time deposits would be consistent ... 5%
of the monetary base. In 1998 ... change, currency in circulation decreased as ...
www.clev.frb.org/research/Et2000/0200/html/monpol.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Canada's Money Supply - Bank of Canada Backgrounders
... which are called monetary aggregates, are described ... and coins) in circulation plus
personal chequing ... includes all deposits at non ... pay back existing loans. The ...
www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/backgrounders/bg-m2.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary circulation


Explanation:
...unless your context requires otherwise

How Free-Money is Managed
... at which money and goods are exchanged and by increasing or decreasing the monetary
circulation, to stabilise the general level of prices. In doing so the ...
www.systemfehler.de/en/neo/part4/3.htm

Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85