KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio propio

English translation: independent capital structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio propio
English translation:independent capital structure
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:32 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio propio
XX fue creado por el Decreto -Ley No.449 del 8 de abril de 1949 como una institución autónoma, con personalidad jurídica y patrimonio propio.

I under the meaning, as I know what the translation of 'patrimonio' would be in this context, but I don't know how to phrase this in English and if there is a proper financial term to say the company is self-owned, is in full control of its assets, etc.
lcmolinari
Canada
independent capital structure
Explanation:
not really self-owned, but has its own capital
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3independent capital structure
Marian Greenfield
5with its own assets
5with its own assets
5with its own assets
4own capital and assets
P Forgas
1 -1endowed with capital and reservesxxxNLRC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent capital structure


Explanation:
not really self-owned, but has its own capital

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins

agree  Parrot
46 mins

disagree  xxxNLRC: Leads to the assumption that the capital is independent from some other entity... odd sounding.
56 mins

agree  P Forgas
13 hrs

agree  Michelle Wolfson: I found lots of examples of this used in the U.S.
826 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endowed with capital and reserves


Explanation:
Just as "patrimonio ajeno" is loan capital, "patrimonio propio" simply refers to the capital and reserves with which any corporation is endowed when it is set up. I think giving a literal translation of this term will confuse the reader and lead to erroneous conclusions. The Spanish seems to merely be defining the corporation as a for-profit legal entity existing under the stated Decree-Law.


    10 years' experience translating for Big 5 Auditors
xxxNLRC
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Assuming this is a corporation is a big leap. Most Latin Am Central Banks say the have , meaning they are independent. At least the IMF agrees with me on this...
52 mins
  -> Could you indicate the IMF information showing this, so I can educate myself?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own capital and assets


Explanation:
yo estoy de acuerdo con Marian y te ofrezco una variante y una referencia.

... son entidades locales de carácter público dotadas de personalidad jurídica
y patrimonio propio e independiente del Fisco Municipal y cuyas competencias ...
www.cgr.gov.ve/am_entes_no.html

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with its own assets


Explanation:
capital y patrimonio son dos cosas diferentes, tanto en inglés como en español. Capital es fijo e invariable,salvo que se modifique el contrato social. Patrimonio son todos los bienes que la sociedad, al tener personalidad jurídica propia(esta es la parte vital de tu traducción),tiene derecho a adquirir. suerte!


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with its own assets


Explanation:
capital y patrimonio son dos cosas diferentes, tanto en inglés como en español. Capital es fijo e invariable,salvo que se modifique el contrato social. Patrimonio son todos los bienes que la sociedad, al tener personalidad jurídica propia(esta es la parte vital de tu traducción),tiene derecho a adquirir. suerte!


Native speaker of:

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with its own assets


Explanation:
capital y patrimonio son dos cosas diferentes, tanto en inglés como en español. Capital es fijo e invariable,salvo que se modifique el contrato social. Patrimonio son todos los bienes que la sociedad, al tener personalidad jurídica propia(esta es la parte vital de tu traducción),tiene derecho a adquirir. suerte!


Native speaker of: