KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cláusula de ajuste en dólar

English translation: dollar indexing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cláusula de ajuste en dólar
English translation:dollar indexing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:54 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cláusula de ajuste en dólar
bla bla bla quedando sin efecto las cláusulas de ajuste en dólar....
aurora
dollar indexing
Explanation:
or dollar adjustment clauses
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dollar indexing
Marian Greenfield
4 -2being without effect the adjustment clauses in dollarsxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollar indexing


Explanation:
or dollar adjustment clauses

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
being without effect the adjustment clauses in dollars


Explanation:
depends on the context
hope it helps

xxxgaracs1
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No.
1 min

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): English?
5 mins
  -> I can't see pretty much difference with the alternative Marian Greenfield gave for the "dollar indexing" choice...