KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

endoso de inclusion

English translation: inclusion endorsement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endoso de inclusion
English translation:inclusion endorsement
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:51 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: endoso de inclusion
XXX requiere un endoso de inclusion para nuestra fianza de mantenimiento.
Ruthie
inclusion endorsement
Explanation:
Refs:

www.law.emory.edu/11circuit/apr2000/99-12844.opn.html


www.associatedmarine.com.au/pdf/2001_pdfs/M3376.pdf

hth
msg

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inclusion endorsement
Marian Greenfield
4 -1rider
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inclusion endorsement


Explanation:
Refs:

www.law.emory.edu/11circuit/apr2000/99-12844.opn.html


www.associatedmarine.com.au/pdf/2001_pdfs/M3376.pdf

hth
msg



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Good for this context, but in future you may see "endoso" in an insurance context and there it means "rider."
16 mins
  -> Precisely. I had to chomp on this for a while to choose between endorsement and rider, but for a bond, I'm pretty sure it's endorsement.

agree  Gail
19 mins

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rider


Explanation:
rider A policy amendment used to change coverage. Also called an endorsement.

so, you can choose

Good luck, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que una fianza de mantenimiento es un tipo de póliza de seguro

Con una fianza de proveedores, Usted podrá garantizar globalmente y en una sola póliza, el cumplimiento de las obligaciones que adquieren proveedores o contratistas con su empresa. La fianza garantiza lo siguiente:
http://www.reune.com/Portal/info_prod2.asp?clave=31


    Reference: http://www.studentinsurancedepot.com/insurance_glossary.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: this isn't an insurance policy - it's a bond (guarantee)
51 mins
  -> tal vez yo esté muuuy equivocada