KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

amortización de capital

English translation: amortization of capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortización de capital
English translation:amortization of capital
Entered by: Amero Communications

19:54 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: amortización de capital
En una venta de un bien inmueble, se desea aplicar la tasa vigente al momento de la escritura, para cada amortización de capital.
gluck
amortization of capital
Explanation:
Gluck,
Lo siguiente es lo que encontré en Eurodicautom:
"Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)" (=COA)
Economic principles & theories (=EC4)
Capital market(=FI9)



(1)
TERM amortización del capital circulante

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM sinking of floating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(2)
TERM amortisation of circulating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(3)
TERM amortization of circulating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:amortisation,American English
Yo me inclinaría por el más simple y directo: amortization (o amortisation, dependiendo de quien leerá la traducción) of capital. Incluso le puedes simplificar aún más y poner capital amortization.
Suerte!
Patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:56:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was doing more research on the topic and I agree with Pedrores that it should be \"principal\" and not capital. But amortization is understood as payment of the principal amount. Thus, the correct translation should be: principal amortization.
Selected response from:

Amero Communications
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5principal payment, or principal repaymentpedrores
5capital redemption
Patricia Myers
5capital depreciation / capital redemption
Karina Fabrizzi
5amortization of capital
Amero Communications
4repayment of principal
Marian Greenfield
4capital amortizationAurora Humarán


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital redemption


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortization of capital


Explanation:
Gluck,
Lo siguiente es lo que encontré en Eurodicautom:
"Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)" (=COA)
Economic principles & theories (=EC4)
Capital market(=FI9)



(1)
TERM amortización del capital circulante

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura



(1)
TERM sinking of floating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(2)
TERM amortisation of circulating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
(3)
TERM amortization of circulating capital

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:amortisation,American English
Yo me inclinaría por el más simple y directo: amortization (o amortisation, dependiendo de quien leerá la traducción) of capital. Incluso le puedes simplificar aún más y poner capital amortization.
Suerte!
Patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:56:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was doing more research on the topic and I agree with Pedrores that it should be \"principal\" and not capital. But amortization is understood as payment of the principal amount. Thus, the correct translation should be: principal amortization.

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital depreciation / capital redemption


Explanation:
Capital depreciation: reduction in the value of the capital after a certain period of time.

Capital redemption: is the actual payment

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital amortization


Explanation:
In Spanish we use amortization and depreciation to mean the same.
As far as I remember when translating into English, we use amortization for intangible assets and depreciation for tangible assets.
Marian.... are you there?
Could anybody confirm this?


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repayment of principal


Explanation:
Aurora's right about depreciation vs. amortization, but this looks to me like applying the prevailing interest rate for each repayment of principal.

Still doesn't sound quite right to me. I'd want to analyze the paragraph.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal payment, or principal repayment


Explanation:
Within financial terminology the correct translation for "capital" is "principal".

Capital has other meanings, but in the case of borrows the correct translation is this. (principal amount).

The other term (amortizar) has one exact meaning in borrows: payment to principal . In accounting, "amortizar" refers asset management.

The correct translation is: "principal payment"

Reference: My own experience in financial management.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, see this page:
http://inq.philly.com/content/inquirer/2001/12/06/business/P...

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11