KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pesificar

English translation: value in pesos/pesify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesificar
English translation:value in pesos/pesify

19:24 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pesificar
Los contratos se pesificarán por 180 días para encarar una renegociación con los asegurados.

-y-

Las aseguradoras, tanto para los rubros individuales (vida y retiro) como generales (automóviles, hogar, comerciales, etc) quedan en principio alcanzadas por la Ley de Emergencia Económica que pesifica todos los contratos por el término de 180 días y abre una etapa de renegociación con sus clientes para alcanzar nuevos términos.
Patrick Porter
value in pesos
Explanation:
Agreements shall be valued in pesos for a term of 180 days in order to....

This must be related to the Argentina plight...

Good luck

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
thank you, all answers were good, but yours had the best explanation first. "pesify" sounds like it would work, esp since some have heard it used in the media, but I think I'll go with the more explanatory phrase on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pesify ???
P Forgas
5pesifyxxxElena Sgarbo
4convert into pesosxxxAnneM
4in relation to Argentina, convert into pesos
Parrot
4value in pesos
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesify ???


Explanation:
if dolarizar = dollarize
if desdolarizar = dedollarize

I guess pesificar = pesify



Good luck
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: De acuerdo. Firmado: otra neologista
1 min
  -> gracias, colega

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value in pesos


Explanation:
Agreements shall be valued in pesos for a term of 180 days in order to....

This must be related to the Argentina plight...

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
thank you, all answers were good, but yours had the best explanation first. "pesify" sounds like it would work, esp since some have heard it used in the media, but I think I'll go with the more explanatory phrase on this one.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to Argentina, convert into pesos


Explanation:
really, it's a new one.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesify


Explanation:
That's how they've mentioned in NPR several times, re: Argentina's situation.

Good luck!

Elena
(US)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convert into pesos


Explanation:
Presumably referring to what's happening in Argentina

"Hay deudas que no serán pesificadas"
La ley sancionada permitía pasar a pesos los primeros $ 100.000 de deudas superiores a ese monto




    Reference: http://www.lanacion.com.ar/02/01/08/dp_365108.asp
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363