KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Gerencia de Departamento

English translation: Departments Managements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerencias de Departamentos
English translation:Departments Managements
Entered by: dany2303

20:01 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / staff
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia de Departamento
Personal Principal
Gerente de Planta
Coordina las actividades de las Gerencias de Departamento y proporciona la orientación necesaria.
Gracias!
dany2303
department management
Explanation:
O department managers
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Departament ManagersAntonio Costa
4 +2department management
Hazel Whiteley
5Management Department
Camara
4Department
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Department


Explanation:
Management Department

:) Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural Departments!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department


Explanation:
The Gerente de Departament = Department Head or Department Manager

All the Department Heads report to the Gerente de Planta (Plant Manager) who (as in your text)

coordinates the activities of all the Departments (literally Department Managements, but that would be quite awkward)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department management


Explanation:
O department managers


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22department+ma...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: department managers
1 hr

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departament Managers


Explanation:
Dentro de estrucutura organizacional de la empresa,los gerente de los varios departamentos se reportan al gerente de planta.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins
  -> Thank you Yolanda.