KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liquidación de haberes

English translation: payroll calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de haberes
English translation:payroll calculation

16:28 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Recursos humanos
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de haberes
Proceso de liquidación de haberes.

Los cálculos que se hacen para luego pagarle al personal su sueldo.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
pay stub / payroll calculation
Explanation:
If this is the document attached to a paycheck that shows all the calculations, it's a pay stub.

If it's the actual calculations, I would stick with compensation calculation or, probably even better, payroll calculation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pay stub / payroll calculation
Marian Greenfield
5Payroll settlement
Irecu
4 +1salary statement
Nikki Graham
4salary slip
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4paymentMary Smith
4settlement of credit
Rick Henry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of credit


Explanation:
Doesn't make much sense in your context, though.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary statement


Explanation:
This is according to the Eurodicautom

liquidación de haberes

Reference Administración interna C.E.;TdJde las CE
(2)
TERM nómina
(3)
TERM hoja de haberes



(1)
TERM salary statement

Reference salary statement;CoJotEC
(2)
TERM remuneration statement

Reference salary statement;CoJotEC




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22salary+statement%22&btnG=B...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: This makes much more sense in the context given. Odd way to say it though :-)
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pay stub / payroll calculation


Explanation:
If this is the document attached to a paycheck that shows all the calculations, it's a pay stub.

If it's the actual calculations, I would stick with compensation calculation or, probably even better, payroll calculation


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and investment bank officer
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT
17 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This is the best answer.
26 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: After some more research, I think it is payroll calculation process in this case
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: This the best option.
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment


Explanation:
(or final payment, depending on your context)

haber1.
Del infinit. haber.

2. Cantidad que se devenga periódicamente en retribución de servicios personales. Ú. m. en pl.

haberes pasivos.
1. Der. Retribución que perciben las clases pasivas.



liquidar.
De líquido.
1. tr. Hacer líquida una cosa sólida o gaseosa. Ú. t. c. prnl.
2. fig. Hacer el ajuste formal de una cuenta.
3. fig. Saldar, pagar enteramente una cuenta.


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payroll settlement


Explanation:
This is according to my experience, the way I have always translated it.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary slip


Explanation:
If your original comes from Argentina, liquidación de haberes is the salary slip.

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76