KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

seguro de daños

English translation: property damage insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de daños
English translation:property damage insurance
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:05 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de daños
Especialista en seguro de daños
Ruth
property damage insurance
Explanation:
is the most likely translation, but it is impossible to say with certainty without fuller context.

20 years' experience in international insurances.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I could not provide fuller context since this is part of a friend's resume. Anyway I think this is what I was looking for. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casualty insurance
Marian Greenfield
4 +1property damage insurancePaul Stevens
4insurance for damages
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casualty insurance


Explanation:
could also be casualty coverage, depending on how your sentence reads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Property and Casualty insurance


    20 years of experience as a financial/legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Yes!
1 min

agree  BelkisDV
6 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: it is very unlikely to be casualty insurance
24 mins

agree  Ray Ables: I think you were right... for what it's worth...
4920 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance for damages


Explanation:
own exp

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property damage insurance


Explanation:
is the most likely translation, but it is impossible to say with certainty without fuller context.

20 years' experience in international insurances.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I could not provide fuller context since this is part of a friend's resume. Anyway I think this is what I was looking for. Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: In my opinion this is the one that sound best
3 mins
  -> Thank you