KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

partidas de periodos anteriores

English translation: entries [carried forward] from prior periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partidas de periodos anteriores
English translation:entries [carried forward] from prior periods
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:12 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: partidas de periodos anteriores
Credits or debits in the current period originated by mistakes in previous periods.
billy_budd
entries [carried forward] from prior periods
Explanation:
or prior [fiscal] years, if appropriate in context.

one would assume these are accounting entries.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entries [carried forward] from prior periods
Marian Greenfield
4entries of previous termsMaría Quaglia
4Backdating
Fiona N�voa
4items of previous business / fiscal year
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items of previous business / fiscal year


Explanation:
partida = item (for this context) Rouledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backdating


Explanation:
Backdating credits or debits in the current period......
The text does not imply that mistakes have been made.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entries [carried forward] from prior periods


Explanation:
or prior [fiscal] years, if appropriate in context.

one would assume these are accounting entries.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: así lo traduzco yo también
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs

agree  Sara Alvarado
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entries of previous terms


Explanation:
If it related to accounting it is entries.

María Quaglia