KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

clave de pizarra

English translation: stock/ticker symbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clave de pizarra
English translation:stock/ticker symbol
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:58 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: clave de pizarra
From Mexico:

En cuanto al número de fondos, esta cifra pasó de 305 que había en 2000 a 352, y entre cambios de prospectos, modificaciones en clave de pizarra, horizontes de inversión y cruce de nuevos fondos las distintas operadoras colocaron 77 fondos de inversión.
Patrick Porter
stock symbol
Explanation:
It's the code used on the stock board.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanks, extremely helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stock symbol
Rick Henry
5Ticker symbolWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock symbol


Explanation:
It's the code used on the stock board.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
thanks, extremely helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Backal: But,why would someone want to change their stock symbol? '-(
4 mins
  -> May have gone through a merger/name change... could be a number of reasons.

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup, more commonly called the ticker symbol (from the old days of the stock ticker)
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ticker symbol


Explanation:
Too late!

But this would be the proper term.


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52