KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

instancia de pago

English translation: stage of the payment process; payment status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancia de pago
English translation:stage of the payment process; payment status
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:31 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: instancia de pago
Le escribo para saber en que instancia de pago estan las facturas no. 12, 15, 22 y 25 de la empresa XZV.
trans
stage of the payment process
Explanation:
per West: instancia = stage

Would be even better to word:

I am writing to you to inquire about the [payment] status of invoices....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stage of the payment process
Marian Greenfield
4stage of paymentjafroome


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage of the payment process


Explanation:
per West: instancia = stage

Would be even better to word:

I am writing to you to inquire about the [payment] status of invoices....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage of payment


Explanation:
From experience this sounds correct.

"I am writing to you to ask what stages of payment invoices 12,15,22 and 25 of company XZV are in"

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55