KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Capital social

English translation: capital stock o equity


01:58 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Capital social
As in: el capital social de una empresa. Ultima vez que os doy el coñazo esta noche. Gracias.
Edwin Castaño
English translation:capital stock o equity
Explanation:
Aparece en el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Scandura
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a mil! This is the one.
Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capital stock o equity
Gabriela Scandura
5 +3share capital, capital stockMarva
5 +2Shareholders' equity / equity capital
Nora Escoms
5 +1capital stock
Richard Cadena
5shareholder's equity/ equity capitalmarsol
5capital stock; share capital; stock; stock capital
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capital stock o equity


Explanation:
Aparece en el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.

Gabriela Scandura
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a mil! This is the one.
Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I agree, though I personally prefer capital stock.
25 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: capital stock in this context
12 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: capital stock si es para USA o share capital si es para UK.
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, my mistake below, this is the right one
1 day 11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shareholders' equity / equity capital


Explanation:
That portion of the capital of a business that is furnished by its shareholders.

Suerte!


    Dictionary of Business Terms (Cross)
    Business Spanish Dictionary (P. Collin)
Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Rick

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Elisa Capelão
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Elisa

disagree  Richard Cadena: Both Shareholders' equity and Equity capital refer to capital contributed by the owners plus any retained earnings or the funds provided by a company's owners in exchange for evidence of ownership such as stock. Black's Law Dictionary.
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

disagree  Aurora Humarán: Coincido con rjcadena. No es el patrimonio neto.
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital stock


Explanation:
Reference: Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West
Tendencia en la Presentación de Estados Financiers y del Dictamen de Auditoría-Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos de 1996 (Spanish only), and Accounting Trends and Techniques of 1996-American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (English only). I have been translating financial statements from Spanish into English for Mexico City based accounting firms for 13 years.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Capital or capital stock are the best options
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share capital, capital stock


Explanation:
Diccionario de terminos contables

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Capital Stock is American and Share Capital is British.
39 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes!!
12 hrs

agree  Parrot
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital stock; share capital; stock; stock capital


Explanation:
Weighing in with another, solid source for this term, from Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Investment
  – Accounting
  – Stock Exchange
  – Foreign Trade
Subject Field(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Comptabilité
  – Bourse
  – Commerce extérieur
Subject Field(s)
  – Inversiones
  – Contabilidad
  – Bolsa de valores
  – Comercio exterior
capital stock Source CORRECT
share capital Source CORRECT
stock Source CORRECT
stock capital Source CORRECT

capital social Source CORRECT, MASC
capital-actions Source CORRECT, MASC, CANADA

capital social Source CORRECT, MASC
capital accionario Source CORRECT, MASC
capital en acciones Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – All shares representing ownership
of a company, including preferred as ell
as common stock. Source

DEF – The ownership interest represented by the shares of a limited company. source

EX – Loans and advances to, or investments in, Crown corporations represent the financial claims held by the government against corporations for
working capital, capital expenditures and other purposes, investment in capital stock and loans and advances for re-lending. Source

DEF – Montant des apports faits par les actionnaires d'une société et représenté par les actions émises par celle-ci. source

DEF – Ensemble des actions privilégiées et ordinaires, qui représentent la propriété d'une entreprise. Source

EX – Les prêts, dotations en capital et avances consentis aux sociétés d'État représentent les créances du gouvernement envers ces sociétés relativement au fonds de roulement, aux dépenses en capital et autres, la participation au capital social et les prêts et avances consentis aux fins d'autres prêts. Source

DEF – Valor monetario asignado a las acciones emitidas de una sociedad anónima, que constituye generalmente el capital legal de la sociedad. El capital social de una sociedad anónima puede dividirse en varias clases de acciones que tienen distintos derechos, preferencias y prioridades. Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– capital actions

2000-10-10

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

N.B. Termium lists multiple sources for each of the above terms, in EN, FR & SP. The first term is the preferred one (most & most solid sources), for each language. Thus, unless you have reason to do otherwise, use "capital stock" in English.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholder's equity/ equity capital


Explanation:
caulquiera de las dos acepciones es correcta


    Dictionary of Business, Peter Collin Publishing
marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2