KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a mediano a plazo

English translation: [at] medium-term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a mediano a plazo
English translation:[at] medium-term
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:55 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a mediano a plazo
De acuerdo con la situación actual de Cayo Largo y los compromisos de desarrollo ya existentes a mediano a plazo, no es aconsejable en este momento su selección como objetivo de nuestro análisis conjunto.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
medium-term
Explanation:
best thing to do is flip the wording:

the medium-term development commitments.

Standard English is short-term, long-term, medium-term.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7medium-term
Marian Greenfield
4 +3in the medium term
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1in the midium run.Antonio Costa
5 +1at midtermHeather Laidlaw
4 +1at the middle term, at the middle run
Egmont
4 +1at the middle term, at the middle run
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the middle term, at the middle run


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
54 mins
  -> Obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the middle term, at the middle run


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the medium term


Explanation:
This is how I would say it. See ref for examples


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22in+the+medium+term%22&hl...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Hazel, that is how I would say it also!
13 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
53 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
medium-term


Explanation:
best thing to do is flip the wording:

the medium-term development commitments.

Standard English is short-term, long-term, medium-term.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMIN: Yes...that's right.
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  Patricia Ferreira Larrieux: Fully agree with Marian
5 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Correct answer and FYI: short term: corto plazo / long-term: largo plazo / medium-term: plazo mediano.
11 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
54 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at midterm


Explanation:
Sounds better to me.


Heather Laidlaw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
42 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the midium run.


Explanation:
In the short/medium/long run are also used indistinctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:05:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Henrique

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
32 mins