KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

atraque, hoyo

English translation: berth/hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atraque, hoyo
English translation:berth/hole
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:57 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: atraque, hoyo
Dear colleagues, sorry for such primitive questions, my native language is Russian.De hecho, tenemos algunos estudios avanzados para el desarrollo de un resort integrado en Cayo Coco, para la construcción de un hotel y bungalows de categoría 5 estrellas, un campo de golf de 36 hoyos y una marina con hasta 400 atraques.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
berth(s)/hole(s)
Explanation:
Hi SalmoN!
In the case of golf, it's most definitely "hole(s)". In the case of "atraques" in a marina, I sincerely believe the correct term is "berth(s)".

See:
http://www.well.com/user/pk/waterfront/BerthRates/

These are the current Berkeley Marina **Berth** rates, approved by the City Council on June 12 2001.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mooring, holeHeather Laidlaw
5 +3berth(s)/hole(s)
Terry Burgess
4 +3dock, hole
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5berths and holesc.camp
4 +1"hoyos" means holes and "atraques" does mean berths but...
Fiona N�voa
4 +1mooring posts/baysjafroome


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mooring, hole


Explanation:
hoyos- holes
atraques- moorings

Can't help with the Russian.
Suerte,
Heather


    Harper Collins
Heather Laidlaw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Marabotto: couldn't be more precise.
15 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Llegaste al hoyo de un solo golpe.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dock, hole


Explanation:
Good luck!

Dasvidania?

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
13 mins

agree  BelkisDV
23 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
berth(s)/hole(s)


Explanation:
Hi SalmoN!
In the case of golf, it's most definitely "hole(s)". In the case of "atraques" in a marina, I sincerely believe the correct term is "berth(s)".

See:
http://www.well.com/user/pk/waterfront/BerthRates/

These are the current Berkeley Marina **Berth** rates, approved by the City Council on June 12 2001.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMIN
20 mins
  -> Thx Amin:-)))

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Ian Ferguson
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hoyos" means holes and "atraques" does mean berths but...


Explanation:
what would sound better here would be -
a marina with room for up to 400 boats

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
55 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring posts/bays


Explanation:
this sounds the most correct to me. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mooring points even

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berths and holes


Explanation:
An atraque is the dock where ships berth. Good luck.

c.camp