KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

moviles

English translation: mobile units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moviles
English translation:mobile units
Entered by: Parrot

22:17 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: moviles
El equipo para anuncios va montado en los moviles correspondientes a la seguridad de los estacionamientos de las tiendas.
guillen
United States
mobile units
Explanation:
What they call police cars, mobile radio transmitters and ambulances, anyway. Just wondering if "equipo para anuncios" is not some loudspeaker system.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for a very good suggestion. I was inclined toward "vehicles" myself, but I like the generic nature of "mobile units".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobile units
Parrot
4motives
Rick Henry
4vehicles
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles


Explanation:
THis is just a deduction, but makes perfect sense:

The equipment for ads is mounted on store parking lot security vehicles.

hth
msg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether vehicles or mobile units is better, but loudspeaker system is certainly right.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motives


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile units


Explanation:
What they call police cars, mobile radio transmitters and ambulances, anyway. Just wondering if "equipo para anuncios" is not some loudspeaker system.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you for a very good suggestion. I was inclined toward "vehicles" myself, but I like the generic nature of "mobile units".