KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

$12,610, 876,127,800,000,000,000,000,000,000.00

English translation: answer too long for this box


21:59 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: $12,610, 876,127,800,000,000,000,000,000,000.00
Please translate this into engish, (written terms). Example, 10, ten. Thank you.
Stephanie Kondra
English translation:answer too long for this box
Explanation:
12 decillion,610 nonillion,867 octillion,127 septillion, 800 sextillion !!!!!!! this is for USA. British would be different.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1twelve nonillion, six hundred ten octillion, eight hundred seventy-six septillion, one hundred
Marian Greenfield
512,6xE30 more or less (give or take)osierra
4answer too long for this boxGilbert Ashley
4Playing games?Serge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twelve nonillion, six hundred ten octillion, eight hundred seventy-six septillion, one hundred


Explanation:
twenty-seven sextillion, eight hundred quintillion dollars.
According to Random House:

<Nonillion is a cardinal number represented in the U.S. and France by one followed by 30 zeros and in GB and Germany by one followed by 54 zeros.>

Usage in GB is currently shifting.

Whatever could you want that mess for???

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer too long for this box


Explanation:
12 decillion,610 nonillion,867 octillion,127 septillion, 800 sextillion !!!!!!! this is for USA. British would be different.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playing games?


Explanation:
This question was asked a couple of hours ago in the Eng > Span. pair...

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/134902

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/134902
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
12,6xE30 more or less (give or take)


Explanation:
none needed.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36