KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

$12,610,876,603,127,800,000,000,000,000,000,000.00

English translation: how about nine raised to the ninth power and the latter also raised to the ninth power?


00:50 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: $12,610,876,603,127,800,000,000,000,000,000,000.00
I'm sorry I forgot 603 in the number. Can you please do this again for me. Thank you so much.
Stephanie
English translation:how about nine raised to the ninth power and the latter also raised to the ninth power?
Explanation:
I love facetious things...exponentially.

It raises me to a higher level!
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4how about nine raised to the ninth power and the latter also raised to the ninth power?DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/135091
Parrot
4 +2Rich and Cecilia... may I?
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how about nine raised to the ninth power and the latter also raised to the ninth power?


Explanation:
I love facetious things...exponentially.

It raises me to a higher level!


    Principia Mathematica...
    requiem for a heavyweight mathematician...can you hear him laughing?
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: & I love you, Rich.
18 mins
  -> I love you too...it is good to be in good company....especially those with a wonderful sense of humor! ;>)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Rich, no te puedo dejar solo ni un minuto ;-)))
40 mins
  -> I love you both! Two very grand ladies!

agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)))
1 hr
  -> Now three very ladies that I love...can this become exponential? ;>)

agree  Mary Smith: May I join your Fan Club?
1 hr
  -> You are most welcome! And there are no dues other than due respect!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/135091


Explanation:
Honey, this was your last posting. I'll even put it on the clickables for you. But not even the World Bank manages this kind of number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 03:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osama bin Laden as estimated by the CIA x the Interpol x the ex-KGB x the Mossad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 03:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osama bin Laden as estimated by the CIA x the Interpol x the ex-KGB x the Mossad?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/135091
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Beautiful!!!!
1 min
  -> Nothing like yours...

agree  Patricia Lutteral
39 mins
  -> ¿A que nos hacía falta?

agree  Monica Colangelo: Hopefully,Ceci,the sonova seems to amount to zero, they say.
3 hrs
  -> One of the factors was negative by itself?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rich and Cecilia... may I?


Explanation:
I dare not think what may befall me (Rich, please, voca me cum benedictis!) :-), but I feel I have to put in a word on Stephanie's behalf here:

1) the first time she posted the question she asked how it should read in Spanish

2) the second time she asked how it should read in English

3) the third time around she confesses she forgot the "603"

The deed is done... I'll shut up and be a good girl now.

Andrea



Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Te absolvo! ;>)
20 mins
  -> I am not worthy... :-)))

agree  Parrot: Thou art absolved.
36 mins
  -> Hello, this is Andrea's automatic answering machine, she just fainted and I had to take over, I'm sure she'll be back in the world of the living in just a couple of weeks :-)))