KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CONTRATO DE MANDATO

English translation: Contract of mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONTRATO DE MANDATO
English translation:Contract of mandate
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

15:56 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CONTRATO DE MANDATO
Si los paises a recuperar son:
se realizará un contrato de mandato.


In a document on documentation required for a VAT rebate.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Contract of mandate
Explanation:
act by which a person gives power to another to transact for him and in his name one or several affairs.

Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica - Mazzuco/Maranghello
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract of mandate/ agency contractMaría Quaglia
4contract of mandate, seems to be the most commonly used
Maria
4contract of mandate, disposition contract
BelkisDV
4Contract of mandate
Andrea Sacchi
4agency agreementguillen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency agreement


Explanation:
According to Thomas West's Dictionary of Law and Business.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Weill: My 2nd edition of that dictionary says "Power of Attorney"
5105 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract of mandate


Explanation:
act by which a person gives power to another to transact for him and in his name one or several affairs.

Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica - Mazzuco/Maranghello

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Joanna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of mandate, disposition contract


Explanation:
Esta es la definición según Louis Robb.

REF: Diccionario de Términos Legales Louis Robb

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of mandate, seems to be the most commonly used


Explanation:
I found 2 glossaries for you ;o)

... contrato de hipoteca mortgage agreement; contrato de indemnidad contract of ... de servicios
service contract; contrato de mandato contract of mandate; contrato de ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm

http://www.mansioningles.com/recursos19.htm
contrato de mandato contract of mandate


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of mandate/ agency contract


Explanation:
Business Dictionary- Steven Kaplan


María Quaglia