KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

computadoras y máquinas de alta contabilidad

English translation: computers and specialized accounting machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:computadoras y máquinas de alta contabilidad
English translation:computers and specialized accounting machines
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:19 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: computadoras y máquinas de alta contabilidad
suministro de servicios técnicos en lo concerniente a computadoras y máquinas de alta contabilidad
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
computers and specialized accounting machines
Explanation:
The literal translation would be computers and high accounting machines. I prefer to use "Specialized".
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computers and specialized accounting machines
Robert INGLEDEW
4computers and highly accountable machines
Jorge Payan
4High Accountability
P Forgas
4computers and machines of high reliability.
Parrot
4computers and high volume output machinesMagda Miño
4computers and devices of high accounting reliability
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computers and specialized accounting machines


Explanation:
The literal translation would be computers and high accounting machines. I prefer to use "Specialized".

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Myrtha.

agree  Brian Schwarz
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Brian.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computers and high volume output machines


Explanation:
"output" cuando se refiere a ordenadores es información de salida, cuando se refiere a maquinarias - rendimiento de producción.



Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computers and machines of high reliability.


Explanation:
This is another possibility in the use of the phrase "alta contabilidad."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computers and devices of high accounting reliability


Explanation:
It's suitable

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Accountability


Explanation:
me parece que es una retrotraducción, ya que alta contabilidad no tiene ningún sentido.

suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computers and highly accountable machines


Explanation:
También pienso que en este caso se intenta una retrotraducción y aplicaria el adjetivo "accountable" para indicar que la maquina es de misión critica, de mucha responsabilidad y exigencia. Tambien podría ser "and critical mission machines"


    experinecia como ingeniero
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181