KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Banca de Desarrollo

English translation: Development banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banca de Desarrollo
English translation:Development banking
Entered by: Parrot

17:32 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Banca de Desarrollo
Would you leave this as is or say: Bank of Desarrollo". It is under the name of a bank: Bancomext.
Gail
United States
Development banking
Explanation:
When the word defined is "banca" and not "banco", it does not refer to a bank but to banking as a generic activity. Apparently, your bank is Bancomext.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
It is banca, so I trust your answer is correct. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4development banks
Marian Greenfield
4Development banking
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
development banks


Explanation:
If the term really is <banca>, not <banco>, it generally indicates the category of banks known as development banks.

If it's part of the name of the bank, don't translate it. I'm reasonably certain (and a Google search confirmed), this is not the case for Bancomext.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
4 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development banking


Explanation:
When the word defined is "banca" and not "banco", it does not refer to a bank but to banking as a generic activity. Apparently, your bank is Bancomext.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
It is banca, so I trust your answer is correct. Thanks