KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Presente

English translation: by hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presente
English translation:by hand
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:33 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Presente
Under the address on a letter from a bank it says:
PRESENTE

Ex: Mr. M. Brown
Head of Visa Section
PRESENTE
Gail
United States
by hand
Explanation:
literally means <in this city>, but is generally used to mean <by hand>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
By hand will do just fine. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It's a commercial formula in Spanish
Elinor Thomas
5by hand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's a commercial formula in Spanish


Explanation:
Mostly used, when you deliver a letter in hand and not by mail.
It is also used, not to write the whole addres of the addressee on the letter, but only on the envelope.

Presente can also be replaced by S/D, which means Su Despacho (His/Her Office)

HTH :-)


    long experience
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
48 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo :-)

agree  adradas
1 hr
  -> Garcias! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by hand


Explanation:
literally means <in this city>, but is generally used to mean <by hand>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
By hand will do just fine. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: If it's right under the address, yes, it is the formula used to mean that the addressee is in the same city as the sender.
27 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Presente does not mean "in this city". It is used to indicate the letter is being delivered by hand, only to the addressee, even if he is miles away
2 hrs