KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

lineamientos estratégicos

English translation: strategic guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lineamientos estratégicos
English translation:strategic guidelines
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

19:01 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: lineamientos estratégicos
No other context given. The text is in Mexican Spanish. I have an inkling that it means "strategic guidelines", but I haven't been able to verify it.

Any help would be mightily appreciated!

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
strategic guidelines
Explanation:
I agree with you that it refers to guidelines. See this text:

"...Se creó con dos objetivos primordiales: Dar lineamientos estratégicos para preparar propuestas de asistencia técnica, capacitación y metodologías para financiar el sector de la mediana y pequeña empresa (mype) y ser un eje de conocimiento central acerca de cómo se desarrolla el sector de la microempresa y cuáles son sus principales dificultades para crecer."

(http://www.foprideh.org.hn/seccion2/construccion2.php3)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions. Thanks to everyone else, too - too bad we can't divvy out the kudoz!

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strategic guidelines
Andrea Bullrich
5Strategic PlanningSilvia Borges
5strategic guidelines
Jackie_A


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategic guidelines


Explanation:
I agree with you that it refers to guidelines. See this text:

"...Se creó con dos objetivos primordiales: Dar lineamientos estratégicos para preparar propuestas de asistencia técnica, capacitación y metodologías para financiar el sector de la mediana y pequeña empresa (mype) y ser un eje de conocimiento central acerca de cómo se desarrolla el sector de la microempresa y cuáles son sus principales dificultades para crecer."

(http://www.foprideh.org.hn/seccion2/construccion2.php3)

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicions. Thanks to everyone else, too - too bad we can't divvy out the kudoz!

Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: You are absolutely right
20 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic guidelines


Explanation:
You are absolutely right.

La definición de "Lineamento": 2 Amér. Líneas generales de una política; orientación, directriz.

La traducción de líneas directrices = guidelines .

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strategic Planning


Explanation:
The different scenarios that companies have to address in solving their problems, and/or to introduce new ideas/products.

See page 9 of the linked document.

Hope it helps you!




    Reference: http://www.ubiobio.cl/varios/PlanUBBEXT.doc
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16