KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio

English translation: net worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio
English translation:net worth
Entered by: Robert Anderson

18:13 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio
El "patrimonio" de una asociación, ¿se refiere sólo al capital o a todos los activos?
Robert Anderson
net worth OR capital resources
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5equity
Marian Greenfield
5 +5net worth OR capital resourcesPaul Stevens
4 +2association's total 'assets'Jill Renwick
5net worth ( patrimonio neto).
Celia Hagerman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equity


Explanation:
por ejemplo, <patrimonio neto> = activos - pasivos


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
5 mins

agree  Sue Horn
10 mins

agree  Gail
38 mins

agree  TONY1964
2 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
net worth OR capital resources


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I prefer net worth
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot: capital + activos
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Carmen Gahn: Net worth me parece perfecto.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Simon Charass: Yes to "net worth".
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario La Gatto: This is it.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
association's total 'assets'


Explanation:
E Alcarez Varó and B. Hughes Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: capital + activos (sorru for mistaken posting above).
46 mins

agree  barbarabt: It's assets for sure.
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net worth ( patrimonio neto).


Explanation:
En una asociación el patrimonio suele estar constituido por bienes del mobilizado e inmobilizado, y participaría el activo y el pasivo de la misma. Por eso yo lo traduciría como "net worth", ya que con este término se tiene en cuenta tanto el activo como el pasivo, en otras palabras, el "valor global" de la Asociación.

Celia Hagerman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6