KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

actuación

English translation: performance or action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuación
English translation:performance or action
Entered by: jafroome

12:08 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: actuación
Talking about the 'actuación' of a company in different situations, is 'behaviour' the most appropriate term? And when talking about 'líneas de actuación' and 'planes de actuación, do English speakers actually say 'lines of action' and 'action plans' (sounds too much like 'action man' to me! Would be grateful for your comments, suggestions, thank you, Anne
xxxAnneM
performance or action
Explanation:
Behaviour could also be used, depending on the context, but that doesn't sound quite right to me. Maybe conduct is another alternative?
Regarding 'líneas de actuacion' and 'planes de actuación' translations could include plan of action (sounds better than action plan!) and action policy/strategy.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Much obliged!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performanceJill Renwick
4 +2performance or actionjafroome
5actions
Jackie_A
4activity or intervention could be another possibility if you don't
Maria
4performance
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance


Explanation:
...my suggestion. "Behavior" is also a good translation.


HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
actuación can refer to how well a company has 'performed' in certain areas. Also planes de actuación could be action plans or business plans.

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
10 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance or action


Explanation:
Behaviour could also be used, depending on the context, but that doesn't sound quite right to me. Maybe conduct is another alternative?
Regarding 'líneas de actuacion' and 'planes de actuación' translations could include plan of action (sounds better than action plan!) and action policy/strategy.
Hope this helps.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Celia Hagerman: Agree too.
4 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity or intervention could be another possibility if you don't


Explanation:
like the word "action"

Sinónimos de actuación = intervención, acción, actividad, acto, auto, obra, ocupación, función, trabajo, diligencia, conducta, proceder, comportamiento, ejercicio.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.
f u (actuación) intervention, participation [en, in]; una i. militar, a military intervention u Med intervention.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.




    Diccionario Espasa
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions


Explanation:
actuación = la forma de actuar, las acciones que realizan ... so: la actuación (de una compañía o sus empleados) = the actions (of a company or its employees)

Cita del 1er sitio: "The actions of this company compromised our health and degraded our environment."

líneas de actuación = plans of action. Cita del 1er sitio: "Programs and Plans of Action"

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 17:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOps!... Pls edit to \"Cita del 2do. sitio\" on my last sentence :)


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/pr/2000/December/710enrd.htm
    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/programs.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193