KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

indemnización por despido sin justa causa

English translation: severance payment for wrongful dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indemnización por despido injustificado
English translation:severance payment for wrongful dismissal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:35 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: indemnización por despido sin justa causa
Informe sobre desempleo.
Andrea
Severance/Severance payment for wrongful dismissal/for dismissal without fair cause
Explanation:
10 years working as translator for a labor law firm.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8compensation for wrongful termination (of employment)
BelkisDV
4 +2compensation for unfair dismissal
Sophie Ciaramella
4 +1Unfair dismissal compensationxxxAnneM
5Severance/Severance payment for wrongful dismissal/for dismissal without fair causeadradas
4 +1indemnity for dismissal without just causejafroome
4compensation for dismissal without causeelenali
4Severance pay for unjust cause dismissalMaria Blair


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity for dismissal without just cause


Explanation:
from experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and see the below reference as well:
www.shrmglobal.org/publications/baker/0901glob/colomb.htm

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compensation for wrongful termination (of employment)


Explanation:
Esta frase es más formal, la he visto varias veces. Ver el siguiente enlace:

DuRard, McKenna & Borg - handling workers compensation, wrongful termination, personal injury, disability law, and more.
http://www.durardmckennaborg.com/
More sites about: California > San Mateo > Personal Injury Law Firms






BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this is commonly used.
9 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: This how it is most often seen used in USA
12 mins
  -> Thanks everyone.

agree  xxxtazdog: wrongful termination or wrongful discharge :-)
15 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
18 mins

agree  Silvia Borges
40 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Thank you guys.

agree  xxxfaniwin: compensation or severance pay
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfair dismissal compensation


Explanation:
Try a google search "unfair dismissal compensation" and you will see all the references for this

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation for unfair dismissal


Explanation:
ILO definition for indemnizacion: compensation


    Reference: http://ilis.ilo.org/cgi-bin/gpte/stbte/extterm?wq_fld=T202&w...
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Severance/Severance payment for wrongful dismissal/for dismissal without fair cause


Explanation:
10 years working as translator for a labor law firm.

Good luck!


    None needed
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severance pay for unjust cause dismissal


Explanation:
in this case I think you can also use
"compensation for unjust cause dismissal"

compensation = implies monetary benefits
dismissal = furlough or lay off from employement either with or without just cause

Maria Blair

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation for dismissal without cause


Explanation:
compensation on/for

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8