KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a un costo unitario a los presentes

English translation: current unit cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo unitario a los presentes
English translation:current unit cost
Entered by: Rick Henry

20:51 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a un costo unitario a los presentes
My document deals with the refitting of a power plant that, after the refitting, will generate electricity "a un costo unitario a los presentes".
guillen
United States
current cost per unit/current unit cost
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks (again) for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3current cost per unit/current unit cost
Rick Henry
4at a cost unitary to the present costLrodela
4a unit cost to all present
Genevieve Tournebize
4at a (LOWER) unit cost than the present ones
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current cost per unit/current unit cost


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks (again) for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot: at current unit cost.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a unit cost to all present


Explanation:
i believe that they are speaking of people that are present at the time of refitting

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a (LOWER) unit cost than the present ones


Explanation:
I believe there is one word missing ("menor", which is lower in English)

Generally each new power plant constructed has a LOWER unit cost than the previous ones, in order to compete better in the market, and that would give more meaning to the sentence:
AT A LOWER UNIT COST THAN THE PRESENT ONES. Otherwise, the sentence makes no sense, and we have to guess the answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a cost unitary to the present cost


Explanation:
el costo unitario se refiere a que el costo no va a variar, subir o bajar.

Lrodela
United States