KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Epígrafes de accidentes de trabajo

English translation: headings/subheadings of industrial accidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Epígrafes de accidentes de trabajo
English translation:headings/subheadings of industrial accidents
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:27 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Epígrafes de accidentes de trabajo
Mismo.
Edwin Castaño
headings/subheadings of industrial accidents
Explanation:
whether you use headings or subheadings (Alcaraz and Hughes) will depend on your contxt (?).

industrial accidents = an accident in which an employee is killed or injured while at work (Longman dic. of business English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling, I meant contExt
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nik. Would have given more on this one toobut there wasn't much to give.
ED
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4workplace accident records/reportstrena
4headings/subheadings of industrial accidents
Nikki Graham
4Occupational accident articles / articles on occupational accidents.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupational accident articles / articles on occupational accidents.


Explanation:
epígrafe can mean: title, article, heading, or caption (Louis Robb).


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headings/subheadings of industrial accidents


Explanation:
whether you use headings or subheadings (Alcaraz and Hughes) will depend on your contxt (?).

industrial accidents = an accident in which an employee is killed or injured while at work (Longman dic. of business English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling, I meant contExt


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22industrial+accidents...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22industrial+accidents...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Nik. Would have given more on this one toobut there wasn't much to give.
ED

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workplace accident records/reports


Explanation:
Though it's not necessarily the most typical use of the word, I'm guessing that "epigrafe" here refers to some kind of logbook that employers are required to maintain as a record of on-the-job accidents.

Additional context would be helpful.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26