KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

partidas

English translation: items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partidas
English translation:items
Entered by: GoodWords

17:50 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting/contabilidad
Spanish term or phrase: partidas
Need help with the whole second half of the sentence, most of all the term "partidas":

"Elaborar balances, generar los reportes en el sistema XXX y generar el reporte en excel depurando partidas que forman el saldo real del balance."

Lo anterior forma parte del perfil de un analista financiera en una empresa grande.

This is part of the job description of a "business analyst" in a large company.

"Prepare balance sheets, generate XXX system reports, and generate Excel reports (something to do with clean partidas) which form part of the (real/true?) balance.
GoodWords
Mexico
verifying the entries that make up the actual (or genuine) balance
Explanation:

one of the definitions of "depurar" is "to verify"in addition to depurate, cleanse, debug, purify, filter...

Hope it help! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I may go with either items or entries, now that I know what it means. Thanks for explaining depurar, also.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entries
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2itemsSheilann
4entry item
Luis de Larrauri
4verifying the entries that make up the actual (or genuine) balance
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entries


Explanation:
Also

partidas del balance - balance sheet items.

partidas de gastos - items of expenditure


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: But I would say expenditure items.
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry: Collins Business Dictionary gives this as well.
29 mins

agree  Regina Motta
39 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
items


Explanation:
including a breakdown of items that make up the the final balance of accounts.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
21 mins

agree  trena
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verifying the entries that make up the actual (or genuine) balance


Explanation:

one of the definitions of "depurar" is "to verify"in addition to depurate, cleanse, debug, purify, filter...

Hope it help! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I may go with either items or entries, now that I know what it means. Thanks for explaining depurar, also.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry item


Explanation:
In accounts it is entry items in Spanish partida, asiento or apunte

From "Diccionario de Términos Económicos
Editorial Alcaraz

Luis de Larrauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish