KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

trámites

English translation: processing client documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trámites
English translation:processing client documents
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:43 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: trámites
"Trámites con el cliente"

This is one of the duties of an accounts and invoices clerk in a large company. The meaning is perfectly clear, but translating "trámites" is so often a challenge because English doesn't have a single word that sums up all that "trámites" implies. Here it is "paperwork", but is that the right word to use in a job description? It doesn't sound appropriate to me. For more context, here are all the duties of this job:
-Facturación
-Trámites con el cliente
-Subledger y Reportes
-Cobranzas
-Visita al Cliente diferentes Distritos
-Reportes DSO
GoodWords
Mexico
processing client documents
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you were all right, and I would award you all moral points (even if they won't show in your totals). I will go with this answer, however, and work the suggestions about customer relations/liaison/correspondence/dealings into the point about "visita al cliente diferentes distritos" because I'm inclined to think (just guessing) that the trámites point is just that; documentation, not a euphimism for all relations & dealings w/ the customer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correspondence with clients/customers
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1processing client documents
Kim Metzger
4 +1Clients' business transactions
Maria
4(client) data processing
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4dealingsPaul Stevens
4client/customer liaison
Hermeneutica
4client relationstrena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondence with clients/customers


Explanation:
In my line of work "client contact" is also used a lot, as a positive feature of the job, but it tends to involve phone calls and personal contact as well as paperwork.

The reference simply provides examples of the phrase.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22corresp...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing client documents


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you were all right, and I would award you all moral points (even if they won't show in your totals). I will go with this answer, however, and work the suggestions about customer relations/liaison/correspondence/dealings into the point about "visita al cliente diferentes distritos" because I'm inclined to think (just guessing) that the trámites point is just that; documentation, not a euphimism for all relations & dealings w/ the customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Or processing customer documents.
3 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client/customer liaison


Explanation:
Is what I call this when I describe what an employee has done in my company in a reference, or if I publish a job description. In this context, of course. Trámites judiciales, e.g. are something completely different.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealings


Explanation:
could be an option

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client relations


Explanation:
Another possibility?

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clients' business transactions


Explanation:
could be another possibility.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(client) data processing


Explanation:
Agreeing with Kim, I think everything you've described can be categorized under data processing, since today 99.9% of all documents are computerized in some way or another.

The ideas below may help (Oxford 3-in-1)
trámite m (proceso) procedure; (etapa) step, stage; el permiso está en
trámite the permit application is being processed; todos los trámites
necesarios para la obtención del certificado all the steps o formalities
required to obtain the certificate; intentaremos acelerar los trámites we
shall try to speed up the procedure; para simplificar los trámites
aduaneros in order to simplify customs procedures o formalities; se
iniciaron los trámites para su extradición extradition proceedings were
begun; la propuesta fue aceptada a trámite the proposal was accepted
for consideration; el recurso fue aceptado or admitido a trámite I/he was
given leave to appeal

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221